Check out if you need an e-Visa to travel to Oman

Types of eVisa:

  • Single Entry – a single stay of up to 10 days. Valid for one month; eVisa must be used within 30 days of approval.
  • Single Entry – a single stay of up to 30 days. Valid for one month; eVisa must be used within 30 days of approval.
  • Multiple Entry – a stay of up to 30 days. eVisa validity period: The eVisa owner must start using the eVisa within 30 days of the issue date. After the eVisa has been used for the first time, it remains valid for one year following the date of first entry. Maximum consecutive days on a single visit: Up to 30 days. Total days allowed during the validity period: 90 days (after arrival, the bearer of the eVisa may stay up to 90 days within one year, in periods of up to 30 consecutive days separated by exit/reentry).

Who should apply for a eVisa to Oman?

  • Citizens of the countries listed on the list below
  • Residents of the GCC countries
  • Schengen visa holders

Citizens from the following countries are eligible to apply for an online eVisa:

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Paraguay
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela

The following documents must be uploaded to each application for basic eVisa to Oman:

– Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport

– Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards

Residents of GCC countries

Residents of GCC countries are eligible for an Oman eVisa if their profession is on the approved profession's list of Oman. List available for download:

GCC residents must upload:

– Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport

– Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards

– Copy of GCC visa

– Copy of GCC ID (both sides)

If you want to travel with family members who do not work (spouse, children), please contact us at support@evisa.express and give us your application numbers and your family member.

If you travel with your employer (maid, cook, driver: travel must take place with the employer) we will need from you:

- The employee's visa number or application number if the application has just been submitted (the application must be submitted on our website)

- Copy of The employer's visa

Please do not worry we will contact with you regarding to the required documents.

In the case of Indian and Moroccan citizens, a multiple entry eVisa's (30 days) requirement is a valid Schengen Visa, or a valid visa from Australia, or Canada or Japan, or the United Kingdom, or the United States (or a residence permit from one of these countries)

Schengen Visa holders

If you hold a valid Schengen Visa (not a valid eTA) or a valid visa from Australia, or Canada, or Japan, or United Kingdom, or United States (or a residence permit from one of these countries) you are eligible for a conditional Oman eVisa. If you hold a valid Schengen Visa (not a valid eTA) or a valid visa from Australia, or Canada, or Japan, or United Kingdom, or United States (or a residence permit from one of these countries) you are eligible for a conditional Oman eVisa.

The following documents must be uploaded to each application for conditional eVisa to Oman:

– Scan or digital photo of the bio-data page of the applicant's passport

– Photograph of the applicant (digital) which meets passport photo standards

– Copy of valid visa or residence permit for: Schengen Zone, United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Japan or Australia

– Copy of return/onward ticket

– Proof of a hotel booking in Oman.